+61 416 117 511 | michael@smartcave.com.au

No products in the cart.

SMARTCAVE

Privacy Policy

Smartcave is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. At https://smartcave.com.au, we are keenly aware of the trust you place in us, and thus, we consider it our responsibility to keep your privacy and data secure. This includes letting you know what information we collect when you visit our store, why we collect it, and how we use it to improve your experience. This privacy policy sets out how Smartcave uses and protects any information provided by you while interacting with https://www.smartcave.com.au. Smartcave is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should get in touch by visiting the Contact Us page

What we collect

We may collect the following general information from you in order to provide the best service possible.
  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request additional personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, postal address, and contact phone number) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.
All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by Smartcave is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

What we do with the collected information

Information collected from https://www.smartcave.com.au/ customers is required to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development. Specifically, we use the collected personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better user experience. We might use personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by visiting the Contact Us page.  You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure by following generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can get in touch using the Contact Us page.

Third Parties

Smartcave may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Smartcave does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie is then used to analyse web traffic data and consequently provide you with improved user experience. We only use this information for statistical purposes and the data is removed from the system once it has been analysed. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any of your personal information, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Links to other websites

https://www.smartcave.com.au/ may contain links to other websites of interest. Links to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of https://www.smartcave.com.au/. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the external website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by Us for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the Contact Us page.
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by visiting the Contact Us page
0